- advertisement -

If you are a Podder, do you have an extra PDM for backup?

Discussion in 'Parents of Children with Type 1' started by dqmomof3, May 15, 2011.

  1. dqmomof3

    dqmomof3 Approved members

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,778
    Thanks, Ellen. It does seem logical to have another one, just in case.
     
  2. PatriciaMidwest

    PatriciaMidwest Approved members

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,297
    Yes, we got one just in case. So far so good though, haven't lost it yet.
     
  3. vettechmomof2

    vettechmomof2 Approved members

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3,037
    yep but we bought the extra almost 4 years ago and I cannot remember the price.:eek:
    it was def. not $500.00 though, we never could have afforded that.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2011
  4. jilmarie

    jilmarie Approved members

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    773
    If I were if your situation, I would probably just switch back to your Minimed pump until the new PDM arrived. $500 is pricey!
     
  5. dqmomof3

    dqmomof3 Approved members

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,778
    That is true, Jill! We could just switch back to the old pump for a while if we needed to do so.
     
  6. lisahackman

    lisahackman Approved members

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    We have a back up PDM (old style) that we paid $150 for when we started pumping 2 years ago. We have only used it a few times but it has come in handy when the PDM got wet and wouldn't work or it just stopped working due to an error and I had to wait for them to ship the new one. They are very quick with the replacement but Alexa has not had to have a Lantus shot since she started pumping since we had the back up. I bring it when ever we leave town for more than a night (more than 18 hours) and feel a huge piece of mind knowing I have it - just in case. Well worth the investment!
     
  7. lakevictoria

    lakevictoria Approved members

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Dumb question:
    If something happens to your PDM and you must use your back up... how do you bolus? Do you have to restart a new pod to initiate communication???
     
  8. saxmaniac

    saxmaniac Approved members

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4,057
    Yes, you need to start a new pod.

    And it's not a dumb question.
     
  9. Darryl

    Darryl Approved members

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4,313
    She likes only two places, back of the arms (small end facing up) and lower back (small end facing out). Both seem to work the same.
     
  10. Darryl

    Darryl Approved members

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4,313
    We do too. The screen doesn't work anymore though. I'd test it from time to time to be sure it still works.
     
  11. Darryl

    Darryl Approved members

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4,313
    Not a dumb question, but it's dumb that they designed it that way. I am sure there could be some safe reconnect procedure that would not require putting another hole in your child's skin.
     

Share This Page

- advertisement -

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice