- advertisement -

Coding One Touch Strips

Discussion in 'Parents of Children with Type 1' started by rtjlolson, Feb 11, 2011.

  1. rtjlolson

    rtjlolson Approved members

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    We just got a 3 month supply of strips from our mail order pharmacy today. I was thrilled that once again the # on every container was 25. It has been 25 for the past 6 months. We used to get a shipment and it would have all different numbers in it which meant we had to be careful to code the meter every time we opened a new container of strips. I must say I am thrilled by the little things when it comes to managing diabetes. Has the company changed their need to code strips and everyone is now getting 25's or is this just a fluke??
     
  2. hawkeyegirl

    hawkeyegirl Approved members

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13,157
    Everyone is getting the 25s. :)
     
  3. LJM

    LJM Approved members

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,300
    We have all 25s and have for the last several months. What gives?
     
  4. rtjlolson

    rtjlolson Approved members

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Hear I thought I was full of luck. I guess winning the lottery isn't going to happen for me then, but I still love opening the box and finding out they are all 25's!!
     
  5. sarahspins

    sarahspins Approved members

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,205
    They switched to "no coding" about a year ago when the black strips with the printing came out, to be replaced rather quickly with the blue ones... they're all 25 now.
     
  6. MamaC

    MamaC Approved members

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5,292
    Everything is 25s now. We haven't coded in months....close to a year, I bet.
     
  7. slpmom2

    slpmom2 Approved members

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    They're all 25's now BUT... be careful, because the meters still have the ability to change numbers. We've had a couple of times when the meter accidentally got bumped up or down a few numbers. So I still check periodically when we insert a strip to make sure that the meter still says 25.
     
  8. mom24grlz

    mom24grlz Approved members

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,799
    Not a fluke, all of ours is 25 too. We just had to code if we start using a new meter. I thought it was pretty weird that they all have the same code #. I've even gotten strips of 10 and their code is 25 also.
     
  9. Tigerlilly's mom

    Tigerlilly's mom Approved members

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,492
    I don't think I have coded in about a year either...thought it was luck of the draw!! Little did I know this is OneTouchs solution to No-coding...
     
  10. LJM

    LJM Approved members

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,300
    I must have missed the notification, was there one?
     
  11. Trev

    Trev Approved members

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    145
    Coding

    Just spoke to the company rep, and they should all be the same. As they were losing business because the competitors meters did not require coding.
    Cheers!
     
  12. JNL

    JNL Approved members

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    WHeewy,, one less thing to think about.
     

Share This Page

- advertisement -

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice