- advertisement -

Are all OneTouch test strips coded 25 now?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Blue, Oct 10, 2011.

  1. Blue

    Blue Approved members

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Or is there a "generic" version out there that would work with the OneTouch UltraSmart and has different code numbers?

    Thanks for your responses! :cwds:
     
  2. jbmom1b2g

    jbmom1b2g Approved members

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    our one touch meter says that 25 is the standard code for it now.
     
  3. Mommy To 4

    Mommy To 4 Approved members

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Older strips (probably expired by now) had codes ranging from 1 to 49 (I believe). The new strips are all universally coded at 25. I assume for the sake of simplicity and to minimize the likelihood of an error. My aunt used to have to check the code every time she opened a new batch of strips.
     
  4. emm142

    emm142 Approved members

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,883
    Slightly going on a tangent, but I actually think the old way was safer. At least then there was a routine of checking the code each time whereas now it's really easy to just not even look at it - but buttons can still be pressed and the code could be accidentally changed, KWIM?
     
  5. Blue

    Blue Approved members

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    I agree! That's one reason why I am asking . . . I'm not sure if the code on our meter was changed deliberately or accidentally . . . I went to check, glanced at the meter thought it "looked odd" but couldn't place why. So I took the strip out and put it back and saw the wrong code number. Fixed it, but it got me wondering . . .

    I think if all the strips have the same code number, the meter codes should be harder to change than an up or down arrow . . .
     
  6. emm142

    emm142 Approved members

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,883
    I think that when One Touch manufacture a new meter, there probably won't be a code to change at all, and it will be totally non-coded. But they don't seem to make new meters with the same regularity as Accu-Chek.. I love Accu-Chek.
     

Share This Page

- advertisement -

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice