- advertisement -

Anyone know sequence to change battery with Ominipod without losing active pod?

Discussion in 'Insulin Pumps' started by ChocolateLover, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. ChocolateLover

    ChocolateLover Approved members

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    I think we have changed the batteries for the Omnipod controller without losing the active pod at least three times....two for sure. One I did and one Cj changed.

    I called the support line one time when I needed to change the batteries and the pod was less than 12 hours old and that person helped me change batteries but the pod was lost.

    No complaints with their customer support. I know it can be done.

    TIA!

    Jen
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2012
  2. swellman

    swellman Approved members

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3,544
    Changing the batteries NEVER results in an active pod loss. Never in the zillion times I've changed the batteries. Just pop 'em out and shove 'em in. I have no idea what happened to you.
     
  3. Dan

    Dan Approved members

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    372
    I am also a little confused. We change batteries all the time with no issues
     
  4. Pauji5

    Pauji5 Approved members

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    four years and we've never lost an active pod by changing the batteries.....
     
  5. Traci

    Traci Approved members

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    857
    We've lost two pods while changing the batteries. Not sure what we were doing at the time, but when I called customer service, they told me to make sure we were on the home screen or inactive (meaning the Pdm had the black screen and was not in use). We've done that ever since and never had another problem.

    Obviously, we weren't in the middle of a bolus or anything like that, but I might have been on the records screen or something while trying to change the batteries...I honestly don't know, but it can happen!
     
  6. ChocolateLover

    ChocolateLover Approved members

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Able to change batteries today without losing pod

    I was able to change batteries today without losing pod. I had it in "sleep" mode...screen off. I didn't turn off the basal.

    I think in the past I had the screen on when I changed the batteries.

    Thanks to you all!!

    J
     

Share This Page

- advertisement -

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice