advertisement

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Accuchek Aviva no coding? - Black code chip

Discussion in 'Parents of Children with Type 1' started by emm142, Feb 4, 2012.

  1. emm142

    emm142 Approved members

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,883
    In my latest box of Aviva test strips there was a black code chip with the number '111' on it. I have attached a photo of the leaflet in the box of strips.

    The text on the leaflet says:

    Black Code Chip Information

    How to use the black code chip found in this test strip box:

    • The black code chip works for ALL test strips intended for use with your meter. Continue using the black code chip even if new test strip boxes contain different coloured code chips or different code numbers.
    • After inserting the black code chip, discard any future code chips you receive.
    • Always check the use by date on the test strip container before performing a blood glucose or control test. Do not use test strips past the use by date.

    So basically it looks like I'm never going to have to change that silly code chip again! It takes about 2 seconds, but it's still nice not to have to do that extra step.

    I'm not sure whether the black code chips are around in the US yet, but if they aren't and if anyone would like one, I will probably have more in the other boxes of strips I got from the pharmacy at the same time.
     
  2. StillMamamia

    StillMamamia Approved members

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    13,195
    Oh wow! Pretty neat! It's like a late Epiphany Cake surprise! If you know what I mean.....*crickets*.....
     
  3. Lisa P.

    Lisa P. Approved members

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,380
    So, should I crack a tooth on it? :p

    I am so, so happy. I've loved the Aviva since we switched, really like it a lot, but I lose the little code things and then when I switch from one vial of strips to another and it's one I've stuffed up in the cabinet I can't find the chip.

    This is great, thanks for posting!
     
  4. hawkeyegirl

    hawkeyegirl Approved members

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13,151
    Hey, cool! Can't wait until that makes it to the States!
     
  5. jessicat

    jessicat Approved members

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    I love that my meter doesn't need any coding! I am forever mixing and switching strip bottles
     
  6. emm142

    emm142 Approved members

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,883
    No idea how long it would be until this makes it to the states, but I'd be happy to mail either of you a black code chip. :cwds:

    Of course, I'm not sure that's necessary because I'm pretty sure that what this means is that all along the chips were just there to check whether the strips were expired and had nothing to do with the numbers a meter would give. But I might be wrong. I always changed the chip, just in case..
     
  7. TheFormerLantusFiend

    TheFormerLantusFiend Approved members

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,925
    You posted about getting the new accu chek plus test strips, and I'd never seen them, and guess what? My shipment of test strips last week has them, with a note about how they don't have maltose interference problems. So maybe I'll be seeing the black code chip soon. However, the new shipment of strips has the usual white code chip. It's too bad 111 is the code chip number- I much prefer it when my code chip is a number I can't get confused and think is my blood sugar, like 939 or something like that.
     
  8. Flutterby

    Flutterby Approved members

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14,623
    Cool! The chip is one of the reasons why I never looked at the Aviva to long.

    Thanks for the info, Emma!
     
  9. dqmomof3

    dqmomof3 Approved members

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,778
    Em, I can testify that the white code key DEFINITELY had an effect on the actual readings! Just posted about this in another thread...we had a period of time last year in which Jayden wasn't changing the code keys. Disaster - terrible A1C when we thought it would be really good. BG was reading 200 points lower than what it really was. We stopped using the Aviva because of this!
     
  10. Jacob'sDad

    Jacob'sDad Approved members

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,803
    Thank you Jennifer for that valuable piece of information. You saved me from taking a black Sharpie to a code chip. :D
     
  11. emm142

    emm142 Approved members

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,883
    :p

    I wonder how it is that the same code chip can now work for all strips (including those manufactured in the past) if the code chip is fundamental to alligning the reading to what it actually is.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2012
  12. Jacob'sDad

    Jacob'sDad Approved members

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,803
    Well obviously it's because....uhmm...you see it's....it has this...

    Beats the heck out of me!

    Please call tech support on this and get back to us. It does seem impossible.
     
  13. emm142

    emm142 Approved members

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,883
    I'll let you know when I call them. There is no phone reception in my building and it's snowy outside, so not really fancying that right now. :p

    There's more information here but not exactly anything enlightening. That seems to make out that the chips are just for determining whether strips are in date, but clearly what happened to Jayden seems to go against that. :confused:

    ETA: There's this too, which mentions that it means results are consistantly accurate. They also repeatedly say that the black code chip works for all FUTURE test strips, and don't mention past test strips. Clearly that doesn't just mean test strips from this date (because pharmacies etc. will still be stocking older ones) but I'm wondering if say for the past year all test strips made have been designed that they could be used with this code chip. Hm.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2012
  14. Jacob'sDad

    Jacob'sDad Approved members

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,803
    See, now I thought it must be the strips themselves that are different. I really did. But then I found a link that said you could use it for ALL test strips even those with number code chips in the box.

    So maybe this is how it went down:

    FIRST they changed the strips so they don't require coding but kept putting numbered code chips in the box anyway. Maybe the chip hadn't been approved yet because it doesn't record the expiration date of the strips or maybe they just wanted to phase out all the old strips so that all the old ones would be expired.

    Now they start adding the new black chip which will work with all strips that aren't already expired. There does see to be a risk factor with that though, because, since the black chip doesn't record the expiration date, it might actually work with expired strips but wouldn't be accurate.

    Or maybe it just automatically gives a error message with the old strips and they didn't want people calling all the time and complaining.
     
  15. emm142

    emm142 Approved members

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,883
    Yeah, that's pretty much what I was trying to say, but you said it a lot better. :p That seems to be the only explanation which makes sense. I have sent an email to their customer service - if they reply then I might save myself a phone call.
     
  16. Mish

    Mish Approved members

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    What Dave is saying is pretty much how it went down with Freestyle - the best I can figure. For a year or more we were seeing less and less variation in code numbers. Then we were only seeing 11s, and then finally freestyle went no code with the old strips. It was like they could have done it all along but somehow, someone, somewhere, thought coding a meter gave people a sense of security. :rolleyes:
     
  17. MomofSweetOne

    MomofSweetOne Approved members

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,675

    LOL. My daughter has been really aggravated with the run of 340s we've had for the past two months. She keeps getting caught off guard thinking it's her BG. She's looking forward to opening the AccuCheck Plus strips just to have a different code. I think she has three more boxes to use up first.
     
  18. emm142

    emm142 Approved members

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,883
    I guess I'm lucky in that I measure BG in mmol/l, so numbers range from 1.1 to 33.3 (with normal between about 4 and 10). No chance of mixing that up with the code chip number. :)
     
  19. emm142

    emm142 Approved members

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,883
    Here's what I got from customer service:

    "Thank you for contacting Accu-Chek.

    You were querying the function of our Accu-Chek code chips and how the new global code chip will affect your testing. Please be advised that the code chips only store the information that is printed on the outside of the test strip vials, i.e., the expirydate, lot number. Our code chips do not affect the accuracy of blood glucose tests."
     
  20. Jacob'sDad

    Jacob'sDad Approved members

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,803
    Well how about that?
     

Share This Page

advertisement